Privacy Policy

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

Remarketing

We use Google AdWords and Facebook remarketing technology to market our site across the Internet. A cookie is placed on your browser, and then a third party (such as Google) reads these cookies and may serve an advertisement on a third party site, after you have visited our website.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can accept / deny the cookie feature through your browsers. However, you should note that if cookies are refused, some parts of the site may not function properly.

You may opt out of this advertisement serving on Google’s opt out page at https://www.google.com/settings/ads.
You may opt out of this advertisement serving on Facebook’s opt out page at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.
More information about this Google Privacy Policy requirement is available through https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2549063?hl=en.

Personal Data Protection Policy (PDPA)

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your rights to privacy under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”), and we aim to comply with the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer or subscribe to our mailing list on our website or otherwise to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to i.Dental Surgeons Pte Ltd (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as our third-party service providers and agents (“Representatives”) that are engaged by us to perform certian functions in connection with the Purposes, so long as the disclosure is necessary to enable such Representatives to perform the said functions. The Representatives may be located within or outside Singapore.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to the Companies in respect of your Personal Data.

The Companies may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

Personal Data

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection Of Personal Data

We will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data or personal information about you (and your family members, as the case may be required) in order to process, administer and/or manage your relationship with us. Such Personal Data includes (i) information set out in any forms relating to any of our Products and Services; (ii) any other personal information provided by you or possessed by us; and/or (iii) medical records and information.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

Purposes For The Collection, Use And Disclosure Of Personal Data

The Companies may collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. facilitating, processing, dealing with, administering, managing and/or maintaining our relationship with The Companies;
  2. dealing in any matters relating to The Companies  products, services and activities;
  3. carrying out due diligence and other screening activities, or to prevent or investigate any fraud or breach of contract or unlawful activity, or complying with or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction;
  4. conducting research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to enhance  The Companies products, services and/or operations, and/or otherwise for The Companies business operations and purposes;
  5. storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of my personal data, whether within or outside Singapore, (collectively the “Purposes”);

Withdrawal Of Consent, Access And Correction Of Personal Data

If you have any questions or feedback on your Personal Data or our Personal Data Protection Policy or if you would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data, you can email to us at info@idental.com.sg.

If your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. an authorized person of an organization has included you as a member of a corporate program), you should contact that individual (usually your employer) to make such queries, feedback, and access and correction requests on your behalf.

Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Ready to achieve your ideal smile?

Let us help you through your journey by clicking on the button below